Profile: Berberis vulgaris is a tiny, thorny shrub native to Europe, Africa, and Asia.
Barberry root includes berberine, a yellow plant ingredient known to improve wellbeing. Barberry root is used in extracts, topical treatments, and decoctions in traditional healing systems worldwide.
Barberry is a tall, prickly bush. Late spring yellow blossoms turn fall red berries. Ripe barberries are puckery and less bitter than cranberries. Traditional uses include berries and bark. Berberidaceae includes barberry.
* Barberry root bark contains beta-carotene, lutein, zinc, vitamin C and thiamine. May be ground and encapsulated.
* Berberine is inhibited by vitamin B6 supplementation. Certain drugs may interact with each other.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Ways To Use:||Culinary - In Europe, it's used as a bitter tonic. Use to make tinctures and extracts or in tea blends.
Cosmetic - Topical skin cleansers made from barberry root infusions are utilized. The root bark is often used to produce salves and creams by infusing it with oil.
|Shelf Life:||1.5 Years.|
|Country of Origin:||Croatia|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|
|Preferences in terms of food:||All Natural, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO|