Profile: An annual, chickweed is native to Europe but is also widespread in Asia and North America. Stellaria media, which is common in lawns, sidewalks, and open spaces, has long been a valuable and advantageous plant in conventional European healing techniques. Fresh chickweed leaves can be consumed raw in salads, while dried chickweed herb is frequently used to make tinctures, teas, tinctures, infused oils, and skin care products.
A common English herb known as chickweed has dangling, succulent stems with paired leaves and white star-shaped flowers. According to legend, chickweed can be found all across the world, even in the North Arctic areas. A member of the Caryophyllaceae family is chickweed.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Uses:||Topical vinegars and tinctures. Chickweed is utilized in herbal shampoos, liquid soaps, and bath bags.
Salads, spaghetti, soups, casseroles, and stir-fries. The dried herb used in pesto, dips, and condiments.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Product Style:||cut & sifted|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|