Skip to content
Call: 212-979-6045 | Open 7 Days | 11AM-11:00 PM EST - 2 Locations Click Here For Address
Call: 212-979-6045 | Open 7 Days | 11AM-11:00 PM EST - Click Here For Address

COCONUT FLAKES UNSWEETENED

$17.50
SKU D2085

Unsweetened coconut flakes, unlike shredded or desiccated, is much bigger. They shave the coconut into large, wide flakes. Toast these flakes or use them as they are in all kinds of recipes for added flavor and texture, such as this beautiful coconut cake. Purchase some flaked unsweetened coconut online.

 Gluten free 


Details

Unsweetened shredded coconut sold in plastic bags or containers, flaked coconut is dried, fried coconut meat that has been unsweetened for use in desserts or as an ingredient or garnish. Don't confuse sweetened flaked coconut with unsweetened coconut shavings from fresh coconut. In containers, flaked coconut lasts for up to 18 months; in plastic bags, it lasts up to 6 months. After opening, refrigerate.

Good for vegetarian:

High source of minerals and vitamins

100% vegan

Paleo

Cholesterol-free

All-Natural

Gluten-free

Preservative free

Sugar Free

Available in bulk for cooking and baking coconut and great party planning. To produce delicious coconut caramels, use these fresh, delicious, perfectly and uniformly browned coconut flakes.

Dualnatural foods is the source of freshest and best quality superfoods from all over the world. Our goal is to make these beautiful, nutritious foods available to you at the lowest possible rates, while paying fair wages to our farmers and employees.

Unsweetened flakes sweet health benefits:

It can offer a variety of benefits rich in fiber and MCTs, including improved heart health, weight loss, and digestion. However, it's high in calories and saturated fat, so you should eat it sparingly. In general, unsweetened coconut meat is a perfect addition to a healthy diet.

Excellent source of dietary fiber.

The American Heart Association recommends that at least 25 grams of fiber be eaten every day. By promoting healthy digestion and frequent bowel movements, fiber decreases the risk of constipation and hemorrhoids. The nutrient can lower your risk of heart disease, help regulate your blood sugar to lower your risk of type 2 diabetes, and may even help you feel fuller after your meals by preventing weight gain.

It may supports blood sugar control.

Coconut is low in carbs and high in amino acids, healthy fats and fiber, making it a perfect alternative for managing blood sugar.

Provides powerful antioxidants.
Coconuts contain polyphenol antioxidants that can protect your cells from harm that can reduce your risk of disease.

It may supports blood sugar control.
Coconut is low in carbs and high in amino acids, healthy fats and fiber, making it a perfect alternative for managing blood sugar.

From Where and how to buy Unsweetened COCONUT FLAKES SWEET?

Duals Natural provides the best quality of COCONUT FLAKES SWEET which is 100% natural and 100% Fresh. You can trust us..

Order high-quality COCONUT FLAKES SWEET today from DUALSNATURAL website at a Great wholesale prices!!!.

More Information


Ingredients: Coconut.
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera.
Other common Name: Coconut palm, Coconut Chips.
Handling/Storage: Store in a cool, dry place in an airtight container to avoid absorption of other food odors. You can store in the refrigerator.
Country of Origin: Philippines.
Shelf Life: Store for up to 6 months under refrigeration, open or closed. It is possible to freeze this product.
Taste and Aroma: These coconuts flakes nutty and unsweet flavor.
Uses: Flaked or shaved, Unsweetened coconut adds a good flavor to the delicious dishes. Its meaty texture and taste fit well with curries, fish stews, rice dishes, or even breaded shrimp. Be mindful that certain brands contain added sugar that you do not want for tasty dishes.
Product Style: Dried flakes.
Nutritional value:

Serving Size (28 Grams) of coconut chips no sweet provide:
Calories: 283.
Protein: 3 grams.
Carbs: 10 grams.
Fat: 27 grams.
Sugar: 5 grams.
Fiber: 7 grams.
Manganese: 60% of the Daily Value (DV)
Selenium: 15% of the DV.

Allergen Information: Allergic reactions to coconut are relatively rare. Few reports of allergic reactions from having coconut products have been reported, including one case of extreme stomach upset in a baby fed coconut-containing infant formula.
DISCLAIMER: These summary details have been prepared for information purposes only, and are designed to enhance your shopping experience on the Duals Naturals website.