Profile: Cornflower is a daisy-like annual plant native to Europe that has become naturalized in North America and Australia. Because of a blue pigment called protocyanin, this lovely plant has magnificent blue-to-purple blossoms. The plant acquired its name from its proclivity for sprouting up in grain fields.
Salads, sauces, baked items, flowery waters, and tea blends all benefit from the addition of cornflower petals. Cornflower is an important component in Lady Grey tea.
Since 1884, cornflower has been listed in the French Pharmacopoeia.
It's been used in cosmetics to give eyes a bright, gleaming appearance. A steam-facial of the petals improves the skin's appearance and health.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|