Profile & Details: : An evergreen shrub, hyssop is indigenous to Europe and the Middle East. The herb has been used for several purposes for thousands of years. Hyssop, often known as "holy herb," is frequently mentioned as a purging plant in the Old Testament of the Bible.
The bloom and leaf, which have a strong scent and resemble mint, are used to season meals and drinks.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Uses:||- Create infusions of water or oil to be used in hair and skin care products. Another way to use the herb is as a moist poultice.
- Include in tea brews. Possibly used as seasoning as well.
- Beekeepers grow the shrub to produce scented honey.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Product Style:||Cut & sifted|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|