Profile: Lady's mantle grows across Europe, Asia, and North America. It's sometimes cultivated, although it's most common in unfertilized grasslands and mountains. This rose family member is used in traditional European herbalism. Lady's mantle is used to make tea and herbal infusions.
North America, Europe, and Asia are home to lady's mantle. Since the middle times, herbalists and magicians have used it. Jerome Bock's "History of Plants" published it in 1532. Its scientific name Alchemilla comes from the Arabic word Alkemelych, which means alchemy. Folklore about Lady's Mantle focuses on the dew that gathers on its furrowed leaves, which is claimed to be used in alchemical formulations. Dew was also used as a beauty lotion. Lady's Mantle was originally identified with the Earth Mother, but when Christianity expanded, it became associated with the Virgin Mary.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Product Style:||Cut & Sifted|
|Country of Origin:||Albania|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|