Profile: The perennial lemon balm plant, also known as sweet melissa, is a member of the mint family and is indigenous to Europe and the Mediterranean.
The use of this herb has been documented for more than 2,000 years. Theophrastus, an academic and pupil of Aristotle and Plato, called the plant "honey leaf," maybe in reference to the plant's high level of bee appeal. Ancient Greeks and Romans both dedicated lemon balm to Artemis or Diana, the respective names for the goddesses of the hunt.
The dried plant is now consumed as tea and utilized to manufacture a variety of cosmetic products.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Ingredients:||Lemon balm Leaf|
|Uses:||- Infuse in water or oil to make hair and skin products.
- Tea blend additive. Dried lemon balm flavors soups, stews, rice, vegetables, salads, chicken, and fish.
- Make natural cleaners with water and alcohol infusions.
- Potpourri, sachets, and herbal pillows benefit from the fragrant leaves.
- Perfume and alcoholic beverage ingredient.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|