Profile: Lemon, Citrus x aurantifolia, and other citrus fruits with thin rinds and powerful aromas are known as key lime. The rind's flavor is sour and bitter. Our lime peel powder is great in smoothies, baked goods, and drinks. It's a beautiful addition to soaps, lotions, and scrubs.
The key lime (Citrus x latiolia) is smaller, seedier, has more acidity, a greater scent, and a thinner skin. It is prized for its distinct flavor, which is tarter and bitter than other limes. The tree is native to Southeast Asia, but its name derives from the Florida Keys, where it is used to flavor Key lime pie.
It can be used in place of limes or other citrus fruit peel. Citrus aurantifolia is a Southeast Asian Rutaceae native. It appears to have arrived via the Middle East, North Africa, Sicily, and the West Indies, including the Florida Keys. Lime farming moved from the Caribbean to Mexico, Florida, and later California. Since NAFTA, many Key limes sold in the US come from Mexico, Central America, and South America.
|Cuisine:||American, Latin American, Mexican, Southwestern American, Tex-Mex|
|Shelf Life:||3 years.|
|Basic Prep:||Ready to use as is, no preparation is necessary.|
|Ways To Use:||
Culinary- Our lime peel powder can be added to smoothies, baked goods, desserts, and teas.
Cosmetic- It also makes a lovely ingredient in soaps, lotions, bath scrubs, and other body care recipes.
|Taste & Aroma:||Acidic & Fruity, Citrus|
|Country of Origin:||Peru|
|Handling / Storage:||To be stored in a cool, dry place.|
|Dietary Preferences:||All Natural, Gluten-Free, Kosher Parve, Non-GMO|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified|