Profile: Iris germanica, a Mediterranean native, has purple flowers and sword-like leaves. Iris is named after the Greek rainbow goddess for its beauty and spectrum of hues. Orris root's violet-like aroma has been used in perfumery for centuries. Herbal sachets and potpourris use the fragrant roots. Orris root is also used to flavor tinctures and syrups.
Irises are noted for their stunning blossoms and tolerance to a variety of growing situations, from Oregon to Louisiana to the American Southwest. The iris was utilized as the initial scepter in ancient times.
Two types of European iris are farmed near Florence and sold as "ghiaggiuolo." In August, ginger-like rhizomes are dug out, cleaned of rootlets and bark, and dried until chalky.
Violets scent dried orris root. It's used as a perfume fixative to enhance other scents.
Orris root powder scents laundry and potpourri. It's a cosmetic stabilizer.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Product Style:||Cut & Sifted|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|