Profile: Native Americans have employed slippery elm bark for centuries. Slippery elm is a big, deciduous tree endemic to eastern North America. Powdered Ulmus rubra inner bark is our slippery elm. It can be used topically, in skin care products, or as a mucilaginous drink.
The slippery elm is endemic to Texas to Manitoba and Florida to Quebec. It can reach 60 feet in well-drained soils (20 meters). Springtime is when inner bark is harvested. Slippery elm bark in room-temperature water is mucilaginous. Native Americans used slippery elm bark bandages. Many tribes used slippery elm to preserve food. Slippery elm was used to make porridge for children and the elderly during famines. Ulmaceae includes slippery elm.
Teas, infusions, topicals. 15 grams of slippery elm bark can be dissolved in 240 ml of water. Encapsulated and liquid extracts available.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|