Profile: Soapwort Herb (Saponara officinalis) is a perennial European native herb that has become well-established in the United States.
It grows in wet ditches, along roadsides, in waste places, on old home sites, in meadows, and as a planted ornamental plant with numerous lovely and fragrant flowers.
It uses underground rhizomes to build colonies. Soapwort is picked in the spring and dried for subsequent use as a herb. The flowers and leaves are used as body soap, either fresh or dried. The root is treated in the same way.
Soaproot, Bouncing Bet, Latherwort, Fuller's Herb, Bruisewort, Crow Soap, Sweet Betty are some of the other names for it.
Soapwort's Traditional Uses:
By boiling the entire plant in water, you can make soap. It's a gentle, efficient cleanser that's safe to use on fabrics that are sensitive to synthetic soaps. Infusing the plant in warm water yields the best soap. It comes in two forms: herb form (cut and dried above ground growth) and root form.
Although soapwort is occasionally advised as a hair shampoo, it might irritate the eyes.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Product Style:||Cut & Sifted|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|