Profile: The iris family plant known as orris root has lovely, sizable, purple flowers as well as sword-like leaves. The violet-scented root, which is native to the Mediterranean, has been utilized in perfumery since ancient Greece. The Iris germanica used to make our orris root powder is crushed. If orris root powder is used to herbal sachets, it will contribute its lovely aroma and serve as a fixative in potpourri or stabilizer in cosmetic items.
The iris family of plants is well-known for its stunning flowers and remarkable adaptability to a wide range of growing environments, including the arid American Southwest and the wetlands of Louisiana and Oregon. The iris served as the first scepter in ancient times as a representation of authority and grandeur.
The orris is a pair of European iris species that are grown and sold as "ghiaggiuolo" in the area close to Florence. In August, the rhizomes, which resemble ginger, are dug out, stripped of their bark and rootlets, and then dried until they have a chalky look.
The aroma of dried orris root is violet-like. It is generally used in fragrances as a fixative to amplify other smells.
Potpourri and freshly laundered sheets are both enhanced by the fragrant aroma of orris root powder. In cosmetics, it can also be used as a stabilizer.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|