Profile: Since the time of the ancient Egyptians, myrrh gum has been used to make a variety of products. A low-growing, angular desert tree with spiny branches is called Commiphora myrrha. When a tree's bark is broken, it releases a viscous yellow sap that turns into gum. The reddish-brown tree resin is finely powdered into myrrh gum powder once it has dried and hardened. Myrrh powder can be extracted, added to topical herbal preparations, and utilized in incense mixtures.
Details: Myrrh has a long history of being a favorite among all cultures thanks to its earthy, smokey aroma, dating back to its initial discovery in the remote reaches of time. It is a plant native to Ethiopia and Somalia that the Egyptians employed for embalming as early as 3000 BCE. Up to the 15th century, it was also used as an incense at funerals and cremations to cover up unpleasant smells. One of the main components of the legendary Egyptian fragrance Kyphi, according to legend, is myrrh. Additionally, it has been used to perfume clothing for pilgrims and anoint rulers. Myrrh has long had a high value; the Romans even valued it higher than gold and used it as collateral for debts.
A member of the Burseraceae family is myrrh. In herbal formulations used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine, it is frequently produced as a tincture. used with other substances to create a variety of cosmetic products and incense mixtures.
NOTICE: DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.
|Shelf Life:||2 Years.|
|Handling / Storage:||Store in a airtight Food Storage Containers, cool, dry place.|
|Allergen Information:||None Specified.|